Yarwood & Stubley Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy notice is provided by Yarwood & Stubley. We are a controller of your personal data under applicable data protection laws including from 25th May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation. We as a controller, determine why and how we collect and use your personal data.

What we need

The exact information we will need from you will depend on what you have asked us to do. This information will normally include your name, address, date of birth, financial information and contact details. In the majority of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information needed to complete ID checks. However, some of the work we do may require us to ask for more sensitive information. Information about you may be obtained from a number of sources including:-

You may volunteer the information yourself

You may provide information relating to someone else – if you have the authority to do so

Information may be passed to us by third parties in order that we can undertake your legal work on your behalf. Typically these organisations can be:-

Banks or Building Societies

Panel Providers who allocate legal work to law firms

Medical or Financial Institutions who provide your personal records/information (with authority from you)

Why we need it

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to allow us to carry out your request to complete legal work. The following are some examples of what we may use your information for:-

Verifying your identity

Verifying source of funds

Communicating with you

To establish funding of your transaction

Obtaining insurance policies on your behalf

Processing your legal transaction including providing you with advice, carrying out litigation on your behalf, attending hearings, preparing documents and complete transactions on your behalf. Keeping financial records of transactions made on your behalf.

Seeking advice from third parties such as legal and non-legal experts.

Generally we will only use your information within Yarwood & Stubley. However there may be circumstances in carrying out your legal work where we may need to disclose some information to third parties for example:-

HM Land Registry to register a property

HM Revenue & Customs for stamp duty liability

Court or Tribunal

Solicitors acting on the other side of your transaction

Asking a Barrister or Counsel to represent you

External Auditors or our Regulator, the Solicitors Regulation Authority

Banks or Building Societies

How we protect your personal data

We recognise your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care. Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer and manual files for a minimum of 6 years. Original documents such as wills, deeds, declarations etc which are held in our strong room will be kept indefinitely. Once your transaction is complete we will dispose of your copy identification documents in a confidential manner, they will not be retained within your transaction file of papers.

We will not use your personal data to contact you about anything other than the matter we are dealing with for you.

Under GDPR you are entitled to access your personal data that we hold about you. If you wish to do so you can request this by letter addressed to the Data Protection Officer Alan Brown or contact the person who is dealing with your case.

Complaints about the use of personal data

If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing to our office at 15 Stanley Street Blyth NE24 2BT, who will investigate further. If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at – Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. Helpline Number 0303 123 1113.

Complaints Process

We want to give you the best possible service. However, if at any point you become unhappy or concerned about the service we/I have [change as appropriate] provided then you should inform us immediately, so that we can do our best to resolve the problem.

In the first instance it may be helpful to contact the person who is working on your case to discuss your concerns and we will do our best to resolve any issues at this stage [deléte if not required]. If you would like to make a formal complaint, then you can read our full complaints procedure here. [link to your process] Making a complaint will not affect how we handle your case.

The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help you if you are concerned about our behaviour. This could be for things like dishonesty, taking or losing your money or treating you unfairly because of your age, a disability or other characteristic.You can raise your concerns with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

What do to if we cannot resolve your complaint

The Legal Ombudsman can help you if we are unable to resolve your complaint ourselves. They will look at your complaint independently and it will not affect how we handle your case.
Before accepting a complaint for investigation, the Legal Ombudsman will check that you have tried to resolve your complaint with us first. If you have, then you must take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman:

  • Within six months of receiving a final response to your complaint

and

  • No more than six years from the date of act/omission; or
  • No more than three years from when you should reasonably have known there was cause for complaint.

If you would like more information about the Legal Ombudsman, please contact them.

Contact details

Visit: www.legalombudsman.org.uk
Call: 0300 555 0333 between 9am to 5pm.
Email:enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk
Legal Ombudsman PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ

Price and Services Information /Transparency

Conveyancing


This Firm carries out all forms of Residential Conveyancing, Freehold and Leasehold, Sales and Purchases and Mortgages.
Attached are Costs Information Forms which show the basis of our charges for this work; these charges apply unless otherwise confirmed in writing to the client in that particular case.
The Costs Information Forms refer to, and set out, VAT payable upon our charges, calculated at the current rate.
Variable figures include the following;

  1. Stamp Duty, the levels and rates for which are often subject to change.
  2. Land Registration fees, also subject to occasional change.
  3. Leasehold fees, where the property is leasehold, including
    • obtaining Leasehold information on a sale, and
    • registering with the Freeholder on a purchase.

    Such fees can, in each case, amount to £200- £300 approximately

  4. VAT

Probate


This Firm carries out Probate work. Work is charged at an hourly rate as follows;

  • Qualified Solicitor - £150.00 per hour.
  • Other Workers - £60.00 per hour.

In most cases, the total cost, including Court Fees and costs, would not exceed £2500.00; this figure would apply unless otherwise confirmed in writing to the client in that particular case; this would apply in cases of complexity or with substantial assets.
Variable figures include the following;

  • Probate Court fee, currently £155.00; this is paid to HMCTS to obtain a Grant of Probate /Letters of Administration.

Motoring Offences- Summary Offences


This Firm represents clients faced with allegations of motoring offences.
Work is charged at an hourly rate as follows;

  • Qualified Solicitor - £200.00 per hour plus VAT

It is difficult to be precise as to the total cost which would be incurred in cases of this nature as this depends upon the time spent on the case.
Total costs would normally fall within the range of £250.00- £3,000.00, inclusive of VAT.

Example: Purchase

NOTE : This form is an indication of charges on the basis of details presently known and on the assumption that the transaction(s) will not prove to be substantially more complex or time-consuming than expected. If the matter does not proceed to completion, work done and payments made up to that point will remain chargeable.


Clients Name: Mr. & Mrs. X

ADDRESS OF PROPERTY TO BE SOLD
10 Downing Street London,
Sale Price: £120,000.00

ADDRESS OF PROPERTY TO BE PURCHASED
Purchase Price:

ON THIS INFORMATION WE EXPECT OUR CHARGES WILL BE:

On your sale including discharge of our mortgage
On your purchase £450
On your re-mortgage
OUR CHARGES £450

IN ADDITION WE WILL HAVE TO MAKE A NUMBER OF PAYMENTS TO GOVERNMENT & OTHERS INCLUDING (AT PRESENT RATES)

VAT on our charges £90.00
HM Land Registry Fee for copy documents
Land Registration Fee £95.00
Pre-Contract Search Fees £210.00
Land Registry Search Fee £3.00
Land Charges Search Fee £4.00
ID Check Search Fee £5.32
Stamp Duty - variable
Bank Telegraphic Transfer Fee £12.00
Lessors Registration Fee - variable
PAYMENTS TO OTHERS (TOTAL) £419.32
OUR CHARGES £450.00
PAYMENTS TO OTHERS £419.32
TOTAL
£869.32

PLEASE NOTE : That the total amount of VAT Stamp Duty and other payments may be subject to alteration if the rates are changed after the date of this form. In addition to the above, you may have to provide for payments to other parties e.g. your Building Society or other lender, for their services legal and other fees, your surveyor or your estate agent and you should check with them the amounts they will require inclusive of VAT where appropriate.

Example: Sale

NOTE : This form is an indication of charges on the basis of details presently known and on the assumption that the transaction(s) will not prove to be substantially more complex or time-consuming than expected. If the matter does not proceed to completion, work done and payments made up to that point will remain chargeable.

Clients Name: Mr. & Mrs. X

ADDRESS OF PROPERTY TO BE SOLD
10 Downing Street London,
Sale Price: £120,000.00

ADDRESS OF PROPERTY TO BE PURCHASED
Purchase Price:

ON THIS INFORMATION WE EXPECT OUR CHARGES WILL BE:

On your sale including discharge of your mortgage £450
On your purchase
On your re-mortgage
OUR CHARGES £450

IN ADDITION WE WILL HAVE TO MAKE A NUMBER OF PAYMENTS TO GOVERNMENT & OTHERS INCLUDING (AT PRESENT RATES)

VAT on our charges £90.00
HM Land Registry Fee for copy documents £6.00
Land Registration Fee
Pre-Contract Search Fees
Land Registry Search Fee
Land Charges Search Fee
ID Check Search Fee £5.32
Stamp Duty - variable
Bank Telegraphic Transfer Fee £24.00
Lessors Registration Fee (to be established)
PAYMENTS TO OTHERS (TOTAL)
OUR CHARGES £450.00
PAYMENTS TO OTHERS £125.32
TOTAL £575.32

PLEASE NOTE : That the total amount of VAT Stamp Duty and other payments may be subject to alteration if the rates are changed after the date of this form. In addition to the above, you may have to provide for payments to other parties e.g. your Building Society or other lender, for their services legal and other fees, your surveyor or your estate agent and you should check with them the amounts they will require inclusive of VAT where appropriate.


Web site details

Our details

This website is owned and operated by YARWOOD & STUBLEY.

Data controller (referred to as “we/us/our”): YARWOOD & STUBLEY.

Name of data protection officer: Lynette Vince

Our principal place is at 15 Stanley Street, Blyth, NE24 2BT

You can contact us:

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Information contained in any enquiry you submit to us. Including the following,

  • Name
  • Contact information including phone number & email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the “How we use cookies” section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy

  • We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you.  We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.
  • We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals for commercial reasons without your permission. However, we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that we may use for the purposes of delivering specific goods/services to you.
  • We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
  • No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact Details

Address:
15 Stanley Street
Blyth
NE24 2BT
Tel:
01670 361211
Fax:

01670 360064

Networks